It is currently Fri Sep 22, 2017 8:54 pm 






Reply to topic  [ 1 post ] 

Previous topic | Next topic 

  Print view

Author Message
User avatar  Offline
West Coast Angler Team
West Coast Angler Team
 
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2005 1:06 pm
Posts: 91
Location: Saratoga, CA
 Post subject: omoto jungle 5000 rebuild
PostPosted: Thu Jul 02, 2009 12:39 am 
alan chiu from prochallenger sent out another reel for me to look at. they've been out for quite a while. it's the jungle 5000.

Image

Image

it's the spool is the same size as an ambassaduer 5000, but the design is that of the much more sturdy ambassaduer 7000.

Image

Image

Image

Image

back out the three right side plate screws (no key #).

Image

the reel separates cleanly into three pieces.

Image

remove the three left side plate screws (key #8).

Image

remove the left side plate assembly (key #10).

Image

we're going to clean out the levelwind assembly, starting with the levelwind nut (key #25).

Image

remove the pawl (key #24), the spacing washer (no key #) and the levelwind nut (key #25) and set them aside.

Image

remove the lock plate (key #17).

Image

Image

it falls apart pretty easily that this point.

Image

give the frame a light coat of grease.

Image

clean all the levelwind parts and lube them with xtreme reel +.

Image

carefully re-install the pawl (key #24) and make sure it seats properly.

Image

Image

install the pawl washer (no key #).

Image

install the pawl nut (key #25).

Image

it should spin pretty freely.

Image

now, this part is tricky. you have to carefully pop the idler gear (key #13) to clean and lube the post underneath. if you're going to do this, we will have to figure out ahead of time which ambassasduer idler gear matches this one. i would recommend having a back up gear in case you mangle this one. it might be better to just drizzle lube on top and let it seep through.

Image

Image

if you can clean it first, it will spin pretty well!

Image

remove the bearing lock clip (key #4).

Image

the bearing (key #5A) measures 3x10x4mm.

Image

remove the bearing retaining rings and shields, clean it with carb cleaner and compressed air, then lube it with xtreme reel +. leave the shields off.

Image

re-install the open bearing without the felt pad. the felt may help retain water.

Image

install the let side plate assembly (key #10) and the left side plate screws (key #8).

Image

now the bearing is cleaned out, the levelwind assembly is cleaned out, and the frame and side plate have a light coat of grease.

Image

servicing the spool (key #26) is very simple. brush a light coat of grease on the ends of the spool, i'll remove the brakes (key #28) for now, and lube the ends of the spool shaft.

Image

since we have the spool out, compare the size of this one versus a standard ambassaduer 5000. they are about the same.

Image

Image

Image

install the spool (key #26) into the frame assembly and set it aside.

Image

now we can service the right side plate assembly (key #40).

Image

turn the star (key #48) down a few turn to reveal the retaining tabs of the handle nut cap (key #45).

Image

gently push out the tabs of both sides and remove the handle nut cap (key #45).

Image

remove the handle nut (key #44) with a 7/16ths or 10mm wrench.

Image

remove the handle assembly (key #42).

Image

remove the spacer (key #49).

Image

remove the star drag (key #48).

Image

remove the two brake plate screws (key #47).

Image

remove the outer right side plate (key #40).

Image

take a moment now to note the proper position of the anti-reverse pawl (key #32).

Image

Image

when you are putting this reel back together, make sure the pawl (key #32) is not backed off or crushed underneath the drive shaft assembly (key #52).

Image

let's pull the main gear assembly (key #54) off the drive shaft assembly (key #52) and take a quick look underneath. here you see the second of three anti-reverse mechanisms found in this reel.

Image

this is what the drag stack looks like, all layed out.

Image

let's throw some cal's drag grease on all the drag washers. don't worry about the extra grease. it simply squeezes out under the massive pressure in the drag stack and is taken out of play.

Image

reassemble the drag stack, making sure that you alternate fiber washers with metal washers, and keyed metal washers with slotted metal washers. also make sure that the anti-reverse pawl (key #32) has a good grip on the ratched gear of the drive shaft assembly (key #52).

Image

remove the right cast control cap (key #41), the three base washers (key #2), the felt o-ring (key #3A) and the right side plate bearing (key #5A). this bearing also measures 3x10x4mm.

Image

i've pulled the shields out of the bearing, cleaned it with carb cleaner and compressed air, lubed it with xtreme reel + and re-installed it open.

Image

install the right cast control cap (key #41) with the base washers (key #2) and don't crank the cap all the way down. let's leave out the felt o-ring (key #3a) because it will just hold moisture.

Image

take an old toothbrush and brush a light coat of grease on the inside of the outer right side plate (key #40). this will go a long way towards preventing corrosion down the line.

Image

shoot a small bead of grease into each side plate screw (no key #).

Image

almost forgot. brush a little grease around the brake plate assembly (key #31) as well.

Image

fit the outer right side plate (key #40) over the brake plate assembly (key #31) and install the brake plate screws (key #47).

Image

install the star drag (key #48) and turn it down until it clears the "shoulders" of the drive shaft assembly (key #52).

Image

install the spacer (key #49).

Image

install the handle assembly (key #42).

Image

install the handle nut (key #44).

Image

install the handle nut cap (key #45).

Image

Image

drizzle a little xtreme reel + down the length of the pinion gear.

Image

install the right side plate assembly and tighten down the right side plate screws (no key #).

Image

adjust both spool caps to center the spool with "zero load, zero freeplay."

Image

Image

Image

and you're done!

Image

so basically what you're looking at is a narrow spool ambassaduer 7000. compared to the ambassaduer 5000 series, the omoto 5000 spool is heavier, the frame is more solid, and the drags are larger. you were probably wondering why i went through the trouble of cleaning out the levelwind assembly and bearings. with the new lube, i was able to spin the empty spool and get some incredible freespool times. when this reel was done, i gave the empty spool a spin and watched the leveler travel left, then right, then left again, then right again, then left, right, left, right, left, and then finally right. yup, the leveler traveled 10 lengths of the spool! it was fun to watch. alan


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic  [ 1 post ] 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:

Who is online

In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 227 on Tue Nov 20, 2012 10:12 am

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest





cron

© 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010 West Coast Angler

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

Style based on Andreas08 by Andreas Viklund

Tweaked by West Coast Angler