It is currently Mon Nov 20, 2017 3:38 pm 






Reply to topic  [ 1 post ] 

Previous topic | Next topic 

  Print view

Author Message
User avatar  Offline
West Coast Angler Team
West Coast Angler Team
 
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2005 1:06 pm
Posts: 91
Location: Saratoga, CA
 Post subject: penn 209 rebuild - 12/27/09
PostPosted: Wed Dec 30, 2009 10:10 am 
penn 209 rebuild - 12/27/09

this is another post that is long overdue. here is our reel, a basic, stock penn 209.

Image

Image

Image

we're going to start with the left side plate. all we have to do be back out each of the left side plate screws (key #'s 32 and 38), one at a time.

Image

add a bead of grease to each screw or screw hole, but do this one screw at a time.

Image

now back out each of the right side plate screws (key #32 and 38) and set them aside.

Image

at this point, the reels separates multiple pieces.

Image

lightly grease the clamp screws (key #34), then reassemble the rod clamp assembly.

Image

Image

this reel is not going to win any distance casting competitions, so we'll lube the left side bushing (key #40) with corrosion x.

Image

install the spool (key #29L) back into the left side plate assembly (key #27) and set it aside.

Image

now for the right side plate. remove the handle lock screw (key #23A).

Image

remove the handle screw (key #23).

Image

removed the handle assembly (key #24).

Image

remove the star drag (key #10).

Image

note the condition of the brass gear sleeve (key #98). this one is fine.

Image

back out the four bridge screws (key #'s 16 and 17).

Image

the bridge assembly (key #3) will drop right out. carefully set the side plate down and leave all the other parts right where they are. do not flip the right side plate (key #1) over at this time.

Image

take a moment now to find the dog (key #15) and dog spring (key #14) and place them in a safe place.

Image

now for the bridge assembly (key #3).

Image

here's what it looks like when it's in pieces. we are going to change out the fiber washer (key #4) for a penn #6-113 drag washer that has been ground down to size. we are also going to change out the brass gear sleeve (key #98) for an aftermarket stainless steel gear sleeve (pennparts.com #98-155AT) that has been double drilled for the most precise fit.

Image

use a pin punch to remove the retaining pin from the stock gear sleeve (key #98).

Image

to install the new stainless steel gear sleeve (pennparts.com #98-155AT), lube the inside with corrosion x, slide the gear sleeve over the post of the bridge plate, then select the retaining pin hole that gives you the least amount of play without binding.

Image

add a coat of cal's grease to the four carbon fiber drag washers (key #6).

Image

here is the final bridge assembly. we have to leave out the tension washer (key #8) because the #6-113 drag washer replacing the fiber washer (key #4) under the main gear (key #5) is thicker.

Image

a full discussion of the rebuild procedure for these side plates is in the 500 jigmaster rebuild post http://alantani.com/index.php?topic=20.0 . please review this post if the side plate bridge screws have been removed. for now, let's just say that your side plate is sitting quietly and in one piece, just like this.

Image

place your left index and middle fingers over the four bridge screws (key #16 and 17).

Image

hold the right side plate assembly (key #1) carefully between your left thumb and ring finger.

Image

now you can flip over the right side plate assembly without fear of the bridge screws falling out.

Image

lube with pinion gear (key #13) and right side bushing (key #26) with corrosion x.

Image

slide the bridge assembly (key #3) into place, the rotated it 90 degrees counterclockwise from it's final position as seen here.

Image

install the dog (key #15).

Image

rotate the bridge clockwise (key #3) until it covers half of the bridge screw (key #16).

Image

press down on the bridge plate (key #3) and install the dog spring (key #14) as shown.

Image

with your right index finger, press the dog spring (key #14) into position.

Image

rotate the bridge plate (key #3) clockwise to its final position. your left ring and index fingers have been covering the bridge screws (key #16 and 17) this entire time.

Image

with a right hand assist, flip the right side plate assembly (key #1) over while holding the bridge assembly (key #3) in place.

Image

cinch down the four bridge screws (key #'s 16 and 17).

Image

let's check your work so far. turn the gear sleeve (key #98). make sure it clicks in the forward direction and does not go backwards.

Image

work the eccentric lever (key #27) and make sure that the pinion gear (key #13) moves in and out.

Image

install the star drag (key #10) and turn it down until the star clears the "shoulders" of the gear sleeve (key #98).

Image

this is already way more work than the reel is worth, but we're going to install a kolekar handle grip. to start, we are going to drill out the back of the spindle of the handle grip.

Image

remove the handle arm and toss the old grip.

Image

drill out the hole just a little larger using a 3/16ths inch drill bit.

Image

bolt on a 2/0 kolekar grip.

Image

install the new handle assembly (key #24).

Image

install the handle screw (key #23), lining up the ridges to install the handle lock screw (key #23A).

Image

install the handle lock screw (key #23A).

Image

now to assemble the reel. the spool (key #29L) is already in the left side plate (key #27) and frame assembly. install the right side plate (key #1) and screw in ONLY one of the right side plate screws. we're going in just a few threads, and that's all. it's staying loose. watch, you'll see why in a minute.

Image

Image

now wrap a rubber band around the reel at the 3 and 9 o'clock positions.

Image

install the worm (key #42) and line guide assembly (key #'s 46, 47 and 48) as a unit.

Image

note first the flat faces on the left side of the worm (key #42).

Image

the worm (key #42) will fit properly when the left side is keyed into the worm gear (key #45).

Image

now for the worm shield (key #50). note that it is asymmetric and that there are tabs on the ends.

Image

install the shield with the "shallow side out."

Image

match up the tabs of the worm shield (key #50) with the holes in the side rings (key #'s 2 and 28).

Image

Image

everything is all lined up, right? give the spool a spin just to make sure. if everything is lined up properly, the spool will spin easily.

Image

install the remaining right side plate screws (key #'s 32 and 38) and you're ready to adjust the reel.

Image

ok, your reel is all together and it looks great! the handle turns easily, the star drag puts plenty of pressure on the drag stack and the drag is smooth. now we need only adjust the spool tension and the leveler tension. let's start by backing off the tension on the right side worm bearing (key #43) until it's nice and loose.

Image

now back the tension off of the left side spool bearing (key #40).

Image

now spin the spool (key #29L) and it should spin freely.

Image

tighten down the left side spool bearing (key #40) until you have zero load and zero freeplay. the spool should still spin freely.

Image

finally, tighten down the right side worm bearing (key #43) until it also has zero load and zero freeplay.

Image

and you're done!

Image

_________________
eddie's brother, grady white 258

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic  [ 1 post ] 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:

Who is online

In total there are 2 users online :: 1 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 227 on Tue Nov 20, 2012 10:12 am

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest





cron

© 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010 West Coast Angler

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

Style based on Andreas08 by Andreas Viklund

Tweaked by West Coast Angler