It is currently Sat Aug 19, 2017 3:14 pm 






Reply to topic  [ 1 post ] 

Previous topic | Next topic 

  Print view

Author Message
User avatar  Offline
West Coast Angler Team
West Coast Angler Team
 
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2005 1:06 pm
Posts: 91
Location: Saratoga, CA
 Post subject: penn 525 mag T rebuild - 2/14/2010
PostPosted: Mon Feb 15, 2010 3:13 am 
penn 525 mag T rebuild - 2/14/2010

penn makes a nice series of graphite reels. they're light, they've got plenty of drag range, and they're very easy to service. here's a link to the schematic.

http://www.scottsbt.com/catalog/store/i ... 25magt.pdf

and here is our reel.

Image

Image

Image

start by removing the left side plate screws (key #'s 32 and 110).

Image

note that you have two long screws at the 3 and 9 o'clock positions (key #32) and one short screw at the 6 o'clock position (key #110).

Image

remove the left side ring (key #28).

Image

remove the left side plate (key #27).

Image

here's an inside view of the left side plate, showing the magnet.

Image

remove the spool assembly (key #29L).

Image

Image

Image

here's a quick glance inside the frame (key #183).

Image

Image

we're going to take a moment to clean up the frame a little.

Image

now, back to the spool. remove the spool spindle (key #71L).

Image

remove the clutch plate retainer (key #71C).

Image

Image

remove the clutch plate (key #71B).

Image

remove the right spool bearing (key #55). it measures 0.185 x 0.375 x 0.125 inches.

Image

remove the shields from this bearing, clean it with carb cleaner and compressed air, and lube it with xtreme reel +. for a full discussion of bearing maintenance, go to http://alantani.com/index.php?topic=13.0.

Image

i've seen some spools with alot of corrosion on the ends. clean up the spool an old toothbrush and leave a light coat of grease on it to prevent corrosion.

Image

install the right spool bearing (key #55).

Image

install the clutch plate (key #71B).

Image

install the clutch plate retainer (key #71C). you know, that retaining ring doesn't look like it's got a very good grip.

Image

let's flip the clutch plate over and reinstall the retainer.

Image

there, that looks like the ring has a better grip.

Image

use a flat screwdriver to CAREFULLY lift up the click ratchet (key #81). please do not break this. if you have two screwdrivers, place them at 180 dregrees, turn the blades clockwise and lift both sides simultaneously. i just can't do this and take a picture at the same time.

Image

Image

remove the left side spool bearing (key #55). this bearing also measures 0.185 x 0.375 x 0.125 inches.

Image

clean, lube and reinstall this bearing (key #55) in the same way.

Image

before you install the click ratchet (key #81), match up the grooves.

Image

Image

Image

install the spool spindle (key #71L).

Image

now give it a spin. using the stock abec 5 bearing, shields remove, clean and lubed with xtreme reel +, this bare spool spun for 2 minutes and 25 seconds. and that was without holding a beer in my left hand!

Image

install the spool assembly (key #29L).

Image

take a moment to grease the screw holes.

Image

install the left side plate (key #27).

Image

install the left side ring (key #28).

Image

install the two long left side plate screws (key #32) and the one short left side plate screw (key #110).

Image

now spin the spool. with the magnet backed all the way off, the spool spins for only 8 seconds. with the magnet cranked all the way in, freespool drops to 3 seconds.

Image

now for the right side plate. remove the handle lock screw (key #32A).

Image

remove the handle lock (key #110A).

Image

remove the handle nut (key #23) using a 7/16ths wrench.

Image

remove the handle (key #24).

Image

remove the tension spring washer (key #8). i usually throw these away. they tend to cause corrosion.

Image

remove the star drag (key #10).

Image

remove the tension spring washer (key #18).

Image

remove the two right side plate screws (key #32).

Image

push the eccentric lever (key #21) straight up.

Image

remove the right side ring (key #2).

Image

this is someone's idea of a joke. there is a small right side plate screw (key #39S) hidden underneath the right side ring (key #2).

Image

remove the right side plate screw (key #39S).

Image

remove the two lower right side plate screws (key #46).

Image

remove the right side plate assembly (key #1).

Image

Image

Image

take a moment to check out the gear stack. we've got a stainless steel pinion gear and a brass alloy main gear. it also has a stack of three drag washers that functions as a traditional stack of five.

Image

remove the clutch shaft (key #98S).

Image

remove the entire drag stack as a unit (key #'s 5, 6 and 7C).

Image

remove the fiber washer (key #4).

Image

remove the ratchet spacer (key #98R).

Image

remove the two clutch springs (key #18B).

Image

remove the pinion gear (key #13) and the pinion yoke (key #12) as a unit.

Image

remove the eccentric jack (key #11).

Image

remove the two bearing retainer screws (key #63).

Image

remove the gear stud (key #134) and bearing (key #20A) as a unit. this bearing measures 8 x 16 x 5mm.

Image

insert the top of the gear stud (key #134) into the hanlde (key #24) so that you have something to hold on to and remove the bearing screw (key #121).

Image

Image

Image

remove the shields of this bearing (key #20A), pack it with grease and replace the shields.

Image

reinstall the packed bearing (key #20A) and the bearing screw (key #121).

Image

well, now we have a problem. we need to pack the pinion bearing (no key #) with grease. to get to it, we will have to back track and remove the spool.

Image

with the spool removed, the pinion bearing (no key #) taps out easily. it measures 8 x 12 x 2.5mm. the bearing should be cleaned, packed with grease and reinstalled.

Image

ok, we are NOW ready to put everything back together.

Image

install the gear stud (key #134), bearing (key #20A) and screw (key #121) as a unit.

Image

install the bearing retainer (key #173).

Image

install the bearing retainer screws (key #63).

Image

install the eccentric jack (key #11).

Image

install the pinion gear (key #13) and pinion yoke (key #12) as a unit.

Image

install the clutch springs (key #18B).

Image

install the ratchet spacer (key #98R).

Image

we are going to replace the fiber washer (key #4) with a penn ht-100 #6-113 drag washer.

Image

slap a thick coat of cal's grease on the washer before installing it. don't worry about the excess grease. it will simply squeeze out the sides.

Image

install the main gear (key #5).

Image

slap a thick coat of cal's grease on the three drag washers (key #6).

Image

install the drag washers (key #6) alternating with the metal washers (key #7C) and the clutch shaft (key #98S).

Image

i almost forgot about the right side plate bearing (key #55A). this bearing measures 0.125 x 0.375 x 0.156 inches. this bearing can be difficult to open and pack, so we're going to just lube it with corrosion x and keep out fingers crossed that it does not corrode. lube the anti-reverse roller bearing with corrosion x as well.

Image

put a small bead of grease in the screw holes of the frame (key #183).

Image

flip the eccentric lever (key #21) forward and install the right main side plate (key #1).

Image

install the two lower right side plate screws (key #46).

Image

install the small right side plate screw (key #39S).

Image

move the eccentric lever (key #21) to the center and install the right side ring (key #2).

Image

install the two right side plate screws (key #32).

Image

install the tension spring (key #18).

Image

install the star drag (key #10) and turn it down until it clears the shoulders of the gear stud (key #134).

Image

remember the tension spring washer (key #8)? all it does is cause corrosion, so we are going to throw it away.

Image

install the handle (key #24).

Image

install the handle nut (key #23).

Image

install the handle nut lock cap (key #110A).

Image

install the handle lock screw (key #32A).

Image

install the spool assembly (key #29L).

Image

install the left side plate (key #27) and left side ring (key #28).

Image

install the left side plate screws (key #'s 32 and 110).

Image

congratulations, you're done!

Image

well, almost. no rebuild would be complete without the signature handle upgrade. here's the same reel with a chromed arm and a 4/0 kolekar grip.

Image

Image

ok, now we're done!

_________________
eddie's brother, grady white 258

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic  [ 1 post ] 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:

Who is online

In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 227 on Tue Nov 20, 2012 10:12 am

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest





cron

© 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010 West Coast Angler

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

Style based on Andreas08 by Andreas Viklund

Tweaked by West Coast Angler